The ArthroFree™ System is available for sale. Now FDA market cleared. Contact us at [email protected] to learn more.

Privacy Policy

Last modified: June 30, 2021


Introduction

Lazurite Holdings LLC (“Lazurite,” “we,” or “us“) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy“).

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.lazurite.co (the “Website“) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In e-mail and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“Personal Information“);
  • Marketing and communications data, including information such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences
  • About your Internet connection, Internet, or other electronic network activity information, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to our newsletter or requesting further information. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies 

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and Internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). See Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information for more information on opt-out mechanisms for behavioral tracking on this Website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.

The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include Personal Information, but we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or Browser Cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit Lazurite, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related Website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt-out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To contact you in response to the Lazurite appointment request form.
  • For our internal business purposes.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • For legal, safety, or security reasons.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

We may also use your information to contact you about our goods and services that may be of interest to you. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business. We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers working on our behalf in order to facilitate our interactions with you or request or support our relationship with you, such as hosting service providers, IT providers, operating systems and platforms, Internet service providers, analytics companies, and marketing providers (g., we may share your e-mail address with our outbound e-mail marketing provider).
  • To distributors and our business partners. We may also provide your Personal Information or provide access to your Personal Information to our business partners, including for third party marketing or as a sale. If legally required, we will seek your consent before engaging in such sharing.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Lazurite’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by Lazurite about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an e-mail address to use the “e-mail a friend” feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that e-mail and your e-mail address to the recipients.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lazurite, our customers, or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly. If you change computers, devices, or browsers, or use multiple computers, devices, or browsers, and delete your cookies, you may need to repeat this process for each computer, device, or browser. Please refer to your browser’s Help instructions to learn more about how to manage cookies and the use of other tracking technologies.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our e-mails. You can also always opt-out by sending us an e-mail with your request to [email protected]
  • Promotional Offers From Lazurite. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address/contact information used by Lazurite to promote our products or services, you can opt-out by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our e-mails. You can also always opt-out by sending us an e-mail with your request to [email protected]. This opt-out does not apply to information provided to Lazurite as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience, or other transactions.
  • Do Not Track Requests. Some browsers have incorporated Do Not Track (“DNT”) preferences. Most of these features, when turned on, send signals to the website you are visiting that you do not wish to have information about your online searching and browsing activities collected and used. At this time, we do not respond to DNT signals. However, you may refuse or delete cookies. If you refuse or delete cookies, some of our website functionality may be impaired.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI“) on the NAI’s website.

To provide you with a more relevant and interesting experience, we may work with third party companies to display ads or customize the content on the Website and on other websites. These companies may use cookies and similar tracking technologies as described in this Privacy Policy to gather information about your visits to the Website, as well as your visits elsewhere on the Internet. These companies use this information to provide you with more relevant advertising known as interest-based advertising. For more information about third party advertisers and how to prevent them from using your information, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. This is a site offered by NAI that includes information on how consumers can opt-out from receiving interest-based advertising from some or all of NAI’s members. The Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) offers a choice mechanism with respect to certain types of data collection and use by third parties available at www.aboutads.info.

California residents may have additional Personal Information rights and choices. Please see California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: [email protected]. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.

California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits users in California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business must either provide this information or permit California customers to opt-in to, or opt-out of, this type of sharing.

From time to time, we may elect to share certain information about you collected by Lazurite with third parties or affiliates for those third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you may opt-out of such future sharing of your Personal Information (as defined by the California Shine the Light Act) and/or request information about our compliance with this law by contacting us at [email protected]. Any such request must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the request and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address.

Data Security

We maintain reasonable security procedures and technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. The current Privacy Policy will be effective when posted. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates. If any of the changes are unacceptable to you, you should cease interacting with the Website. When required under applicable law, we will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an update on the Website. When required under applicable law, we will seek affirmative consent from you before making material changes to the way we handle our users’ previously collected personal information. If you do not provide such consent, this previously collected personal information will continue to be used in a manner that is consistent with the version of this Privacy Policy under which it was collected.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

[email protected]

To opt-out of receiving promotional e-mail messages from us, please click on the “Unsubscribe” link contained at the bottom of each e-mail or by contacting us using the e-mail provided above.